-
My cinematic highlights of the year 2014
Take a closer look at this list with my twenty favourite movies of the year 2014: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls075718404/
I may still watch a couple of movies over the next few weeks, so my list might change a little bit. So far, these are my favourite films:
1. Lucy (science-fiction, France)
Review: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2872732/reviews-271
2. Sin City: A Dame To Kill For (action-thriller, United States of America)
Review: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0458481/reviews-58
3. The Judge (drama, United States of America)
Review: -
4. A Hard Day (action-thriller, South Korea)
Review: -
5. Three Days To Kill (action-thriller, France & United States of America)
Review: -
6. The Raid 2: Berandal (action, Indonesia)
Review: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2265171/reviews-120
7. The Equalizer (action, United States of America)
Review: -
8. Annabelle (horror, United States of America)
Review: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3322940/reviews-97
9. Edge Of Tomorrow (science-fiction, United States of America)
Review: -
10. Interstellar (science-fiction, United Kingdom & United States of America)
Review: -
11. The Giver (science-fiction, United States of America)
Review: -
12. Godzilla (science-fiction, Japan & United States of America)
Review: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0831387/reviews-698
13. The Maze Runner (science-fiction, United States of America)
Review: -
14. The November Man (action-thriller, New Zealand & Ireland)
Review: -
15. A Million Ways To Die In The West (western-comedy, United States of America)
Review: -
16. Pompeii (history-drama, Canada & Germany)
Review: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1921064/reviews-74
17. John Wick (action, United States of America)
Review: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2911666/reviews-76
18. The Expendables 3 (action, United States of America)
Review: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2333784/reviews-146
19. Time Trip App (science-fiction-comedy, Japan)
Review: -
20. Non-Stop (action, Spain & United States of America)
Review: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2024469/reviews-87