-
The greatest movies and music of 2018
Ladies and gentlemen!
It's this time of the year again! Please let me introduce you to my favourite movies and music of 2018.
Greatest records released in 2018:
1. Grimskunk - Unreason in the Age of Madness
2. Voivod - The Wake
3. Amorphis - Queen of Time
4. Orphaned Land - Unsung Prophets & Dead Messiahs
5. Leviathan - Can't Be Seen by Looking: Blurring the Lines, Clouding the Truth
6. Bloody Tyrant - Hagakure
7. Ice Nine Kills - The Silver Scream
8. White Wizzard - Infernal Overdrive
9. Therion - Beloved Antichrist
10. Barren Earth - A Complex of Cages
11. Judas Priest - Firepower
12. Vallendusk - Fortress of Primal Grace
13. Omnium Gatherum - The Burning Cold
14. Black Label Society - Grimmest Hits
15. Loudness - Rise to Glory -8118-
16. Crematory - Oblivion
17. Skinflint - Skinflint
18. Leaves' Eyes - Sign of the Dragonhead
19. Grave Digger - The Living Dead
20. Bleeding Gods - Dodekathlon
Greatest extended play (EP): Nine Inch Nails - Bad Witch
Greatest compilation: Amorphis - Legacy of Time
Greatest live album: Ayreon - Ayreon Universe: Best of Ayreon: Live
Rediscovered gem of the year: Drowning Pool - Sinner (2001)
Greatest songs of the year:
1. Grimskunk - Dead Before You Start
2. Amorphis - The Golden Elk
3. Voivod - Sonic Mycelium
4. Loudness - I'm Still Alive
5. Crematory - Immortal
6. Skinflint - Tokoloshe
7. Stryper - Sorry
8. Éric Lapointe - La nuit
9. B.A.R.F. & Mononc' Serge - Fade Out
10. Judas Priest - Spectre
11. The Foreshadowing - Paranoid Boyd
12. Dimmu Borgir - Interdimensional Summit
13. Beyond the Black - For the Godless
14. Anvil - Nanook of the North
15. Augury - Anchorite
16. Chthonic & Denise Ho - Millennia's Faith Undone
17. Ragoût - Pain de viande
18. Les Trois Accords - Corinne
19. Sigh - Homo Homini Lupus
20. Babymetal - Distortion
Greatest music video of the year: Alien Weaponry - Kai Tangata
Greatest movies of the year:
1. Champion
2. A or B
3. Alpha
4. Tomb Raider
5. Bad Times at the El Royale
6. Big Brother
7. Peppermint
8. The Nun
9. Ready Player One
10. Criminal Squad
11. Mandy
12. Isle of Dogs
13. A Simple Favor
14. Mission: Impossible - Fallout
15. Maze Runner: The Death Cure
15. Unsane
17. The Commuter
18. The Island
19. Europe Raiders
20. How Long Will I Love U
Best television movie: Im Wald
Best television series: The Terror
« 2018 Eastern Canada trip: Day twenty-five - From Campbellton to GatineauWhite Boy Rick (2018) - Hard to separate the facts from the fancy - 7/10 (19/10/18) »