-
Par kluseba le 17 Avril 2021 à 20:17
Timeless rock music of epic, progressive and symphonic proportions
-
-
-
Par kluseba le 12 Avril 2021 à 18:56
Typical trademarks that rarely leave a lasting impression
Shurabayashi or The Fighting Band is Ningen-Isu's eleventh studio album and its last output with drummer Goto Masuhiro. Even though the album incorporates the band's traditional trademarks such as doom metal guitar riffs, heavy metal rhythm section and diversified dual vocal performances, the record is one of the weaker outputs in the band's vast discography. While the album doesn't include any stinkers, it's simply lacking its own identity as many tunes sound exchangeable and few songs manage to stand out.
Among the few highlights, epic closer ''Soukoku No Ie'' which translates to ''House of Rivalry'' needs to be pointed out right away. This song is a menacing doom metal stomper with gloomy backing chants and dramatic melodic lead vocals. The track varies from plodding and gloomy sections to fast and upbeat parts transported by vibrant bass guitar play and steady drum rhythms. The melodic and peaceful middle section offers an excellent break at the right moment and underlines the band's creative songwriting.
Other noteworthy songs are ''Ai No Kotoba Wo Kazouyou'' or ''Let's Count Words of Love'' with its distorted guitar sounds intertwined with agressively rhythmic drumming recalling punk rock music, slow, plodding and gloomy ''Tsuki Ni Samayou'' or '' Prowling for Moons'' that is dominated by raw vocals and vibrant bass guitar play and rhythmic ''Ou-Sama No Mimi Wa Robber No Mimi'' or ''The King's Ear is a Robber's Ear'' that flirts with blues rock territory in the playful guitar riff department.
At the end of the day, Shurabayashi or The Fighting Band will please Ningen-Isu fans and includes one obvious highlight with the excellent closer and a few hidden gems in the record's middle section. New or occasional fans should however start elsewhere such as with the dynamic, heavy and tight predecessor. This release is still a very good album meandering from folk rock, blues rock and hard rock to heavy and doom metal territories but it fails to stand out in Ningen-Isu's impressive high-quality discography.
Final rating: 78%
-
Par kluseba le 12 Avril 2021 à 18:51
Ladies and gentlemen!
Another week - another playlist! Today, I would like to honour Quebec's most influential metal band. I discovered progressive thrash metal legends Voivod all the way back in 2005 before I had ever been to Canada. The band's chaotic, dystopian and noisy style didn't appeal much to me back then. I learned more about the band because I went to the same high school as some of its members. My host mother also worked at the church where the band's guitarist has been buried. It turned out that I already knew much more about the band than most local metal fans. I properly started discovering the band when I permanently moved to Quebec in 2009. I also had the occasion to attend one of the group's live shows in 2010 which is the moment when I truly became a fan. One by one, I started collecting the band's albums and the group soon became one of my favourites. I even initiated one of my best friends in Quebec to the band and we saw them in concert in Ottawa back in 2015. Furthermore, I introduced several of my German friends to the band and I went to attend one of the band's shows in Frankfurt with three of them in 2019. Voivod has changed its style progressively through time, so it was important to me to create a playlist in perfect chronological order. If you like music that sounds like no other, give this band a chance and check out the laylist below: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/52RlPrQzTD7R4aB8v7DULN
1. Voivod (1984)
2. Korgüll the Exterminator (1986)
3. Ravenous Medecine (1987)
4. Killing Technology (1987)
5. Macrosolutions to Megaproblems (1988)
6. Brain Scan (1988)
7. The Unknown Knows (1989)
8. Astronomy Domine (1989)
9. Panorama (1991)
10. The Prow (1991)
11. Fix My Heart (1993)
12. Jack Luminous (1993)
13. Nanoman (1995)
14. Forlorn (1997)
15. Twenty-First Century Schizoid Man (1997)
16. The X-Stream (2006)
17. Global Warning (2009)
18. Kluskap O'Kom (2013)
19. Post Society (2016)
20. Sonic Mycelium (2018)
Suivre le flux RSS des articles de cette rubrique