-
My cinematic highlights of 2020
Dear readers!
I would like to present you my favourite movies released in 2020. Obviously, I could watch a lot less movies than expected due to the ongoing pandemic. Nevertheless, I was able to put together a list of twenty good to excellent films that I will present you with short descriptions and their respective trailers. You can already find reviews for most of these films on my blog. Several other reviews are going to be following over the next few weeks. Enjoy!
1. The Eight Hundred
Historically accurate military drama with authentic characters, haunting locations and impressive sound and visual effects (92%)
2. Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
Quirky superhero epic with unique characters and stunning visuals (90%)
3. The Grudge
Surprisingly intense reboot of the franchise and the scariest movie since the first entry in the Insidious franchise (88%)
4. Mulan
Imaginative, emotional and colourful interpretation of a legendary Chinese folk tale (86%)
5. The New Mutants
Inspired coming-of-age fantasy drama with stellar acting performances (84%)
6. Unhinged
Intense action-thriller about a man on the edge inspired by movies such as Falling Down (83%)
7. Let Him Go
Emotional family drama with an explosive finale (82%)
8. Possessor Uncut
Experimental science-fiction film with slow pace and confusing plot intertwined with brutal killings and occasional pornography (81%)
9. The Empty Man
Atmospheric horror movie of epic proportions that gets more surreal as it progresses (80%)
10. Honest Thief
Emotional action-drama about a thief who wants to come clean but gets caught up in a conspiracy (79%)
11. Enter the Fat Dragon
Highly entertaining slapstick martial arts movie inspired by Hong Kong cinema of the seventies and eighties (78%)
12. Train to Busan Presents: Peninsula
Dystopian action film that gets better with every single scene (76%)
13. Vanguard
Quirky action movie with excellent fights and beautiful locations (75%)
14. The War with Grandpa
Entertaining and sympathetic comedy movie for the whole family (74%)
15. Tenet
Intellectually challenging but emotionally shallow science-fiction drama with stunning special effects (70%)
16. Fantasy Island
Entertaining supernatural adventure movie with mild horror elements (69%)
17. The Invisible Man
Famous horror character reinvented in a contemporary mixture of a social drama and psychological thriller (68%)
18. Save Yourselves!
Quirky science-fiction comedy film with sympathetic characters and an imaginative ending (65%)
19. One Night in Bangkok
Solid action-thriller with some underlying drama aspects (62%)
20. The Turning
Bleak horror movie with unconventional storytelling that leaves several questions unanswered (60%)
« Tanke by HGich.T - An essential ode to German convenience stores!L'esprit du temps des fêtes au Collège Nouvelles Frontières »